CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Lars Hargens
Nagase America
2880 Lakeside Drive, Ste. 320
Santa Clara, CA 95054

RE: The tariff classification of inner rings for spherical plain bearings from Japan.

Dear Mr. Hargens:

In your letter dated May 7, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are described as the inner ball portion of spherical plain bearings. These parts function as the ball element/inner ring of the bearing.

You suggest classification of the inner rings in subheading 8483.30.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof, bearing housings; plain shaft bearings, other, plain shaft bearings, without housing, spherical. However, the only items to be imported are the inner rings for the spherical plain bearings and not the complete bearing. As such, that subheading is not applicable.

The applicable subheading for the inner rings will be 8483.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof, toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately; parts, parts of bearing housings and plain shaft bearings, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division